Desk appearance ticket
[…] From the point that the case is arraigned, a DAT case is like any other criminal case. DATs are usually only issued for misdemeanors in which there is little chance that the defendant will flee the jurisdiction;[1] currently, DATs may be issued for violation, misdemeanors, and "E" felonies. If a person fails to return to court on the date indicated on the DAT, the Court will issue an arrest warrant.

The authority for a DAT is found in Criminal Procedure Law §150.10, which describes a DAT as "a written notice issued and subscribed by a police officer... directing a designated person to appear in a designated local criminal court at a designated future time in connection with his alleged commission of a designated offense."

A person who is eligible for a DAT is not automatically entitled to a DAT. The decision to proceed by way of DAT will always be in the discretion of the police department.