Manual Enterprises, Inc. v. Day
[…] For the dissent, the fact that postal regulations had been in existence since 1902 without challenge weighed heavily in favor of this interpretation of the legislative history.

Regarding the majority opinion, Clark concluded that Congress had addressed the issue of scienter in the statute. In Section 1461, Congress made it clear that the act of mailing materials implied scienter: "Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything declared by this section to be nonmailable . . . shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both . . . ."[13]

For these reasons, Clark would have affirmed the judgment of the district court.

Note about Court composition

Justice Felix Frankfurter suffered a stroke several months after hearing oral argument in the case, and did not participate in its decision.